Colorado Gun Laws Definition of Concealed
[…] 3. Into or within any cave. [36 CFR 261.10 (d)]
Some forest or districts have additional restrictions on discharging a firearm. You are advised to check with the authorities in the areas you will be visiting.
How do I transport firearms through National Parks in Colorado?
In accordance with 16 USC 1a-7b, in any national park, a person may possess a firearm if such possession is in compliance with the laws of the State in which the national park area is located. Therefore, in any national park in the State of Colorado, Colorado's laws would apply. Another Federal statute, in particular 18 USC 930, prohibits firearms or other dangerous weapons within a "Federal facility," defined as a "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties." In national parks, such facilities may include visitor centers, administrative offices, and/or maintenance buildings. Any such facilities will be clearly marked with signs at all public entrances.